NCD Microdata Repository
An Online Microdata Catalog
  • Home
  • Microdata Catalog
  • Citations
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / GSHS / JAM_2023_GSHS_V01 / variable [V53]
GSHS

Global School-Based Student Health Survey 2023
St Catherine Parish

Jamaica, 2023
Get Microdata
Reference ID
JAM_2023_GSHS_v01
Producer(s)
National Council on Drug Abuse
Collections
Global School-based Student Health Survey
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Created on
May 13, 2026
Last modified
May 13, 2026
Page views
913
Downloads
54
  • Study Description
  • Data Dictionary
  • Downloads
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • JAM-St-Cath-2023

Getting drunk in the past 30 days (al_drunk30)

Data file: JAM-St-Cath-2023

Overview

Valid: 2953
Invalid: 88
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Width: 16
Range: 1 - 6
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
During the past 30 days, how many times did you drink so much alcohol that you were really drunk?
Categories
Value Category Cases
1 0 times 2486
84.2%
2 1 or 2 times 268
9.1%
3 3 to 5 times 100
3.4%
4 6 to 9 times 35
1.2%
5 10 to 19 times 38
1.3%
6 20 or more times 26
0.9%
Sysmiss 88
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
NCD Microdata Repository

© NCD Microdata Repository, All Rights Reserved.