NCD Microdata Repository
An Online Microdata Catalog
  • Home
  • Microdata Catalog
  • Citations
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / GSHS / JAM_2023_GSHS_V01 / variable [V52]
GSHS

Global School-Based Student Health Survey 2023
St Catherine Parish

Jamaica, 2023
Get Microdata
Reference ID
JAM_2023_GSHS_v01
Producer(s)
National Council on Drug Abuse
Collections
Global School-based Student Health Survey
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Created on
May 13, 2026
Last modified
May 13, 2026
Page views
914
Downloads
54
  • Study Description
  • Data Dictionary
  • Downloads
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • JAM-St-Cath-2023

Ever really drunk (al_drunk)

Data file: JAM-St-Cath-2023

Overview

Valid: 2901
Invalid: 140
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Width: 16
Range: 1 - 6
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
During your life, how many times have you drank so much alcohol that you were really drunk?
Categories
Value Category Cases
1 0 times 2203
75.9%
2 1 or 2 times 456
15.7%
3 3 to 5 times 111
3.8%
4 6 to 9 times 66
2.3%
5 10 to 19 times 33
1.1%
6 20 or more times 32
1.1%
Sysmiss 140
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
NCD Microdata Repository

© NCD Microdata Repository, All Rights Reserved.