NCD Microdata Repository
An Online Microdata Catalog
  • Home
  • Microdata Catalog
  • Citations
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / GSHS / IND_2022_GSHS_V01 / variable [F2]
GSHS

Global School-Based Student Health Survey 2022
Jaipur

India, 2022
Get Microdata
Reference ID
IND_2022_GSHS_v01
Collections
Global School-based Student Health Survey
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Created on
May 13, 2026
Last modified
May 13, 2026
Page views
576
Downloads
12
  • Study Description
  • Data Dictionary
  • Downloads
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • IND-Jaipur-2022

Averaged 60 mins of physical activity per day in past 7 days (ot_botnarpa)

Data file: IND-Jaipur-2022

Overview

Valid: 4078
Invalid: 221
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Width: 10
Range: 1 - 2
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Question pretext
The next question asks about physical activity. It is similar to but different than a question you were asked earlier. As a reminder, physical activity is any activity that increases your heart rate and makes you breathe hard. Physical activity can be done in sports, playing with friends, walking to school, or in physical education class. Some examples of physical activity are running, fast walking, biking, dancing, football, basketball, table tennis, volleyball, ampe, pilolo, and chaskele.
Literal question
During the past 7 days, did you do at least an average of 60 minutes per day of physical activity across the 7 days?
Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Yes 2548
62.5%
2 No 1530
37.5%
Sysmiss 221
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
NCD Microdata Repository

© NCD Microdata Repository, All Rights Reserved.