NCD Microdata Repository
An Online Microdata Catalog
  • Home
  • Microdata Catalog
  • Citations
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / GSHS / IND_2022_GSHS_V01 / variable [F2]
GSHS

Global School-Based Student Health Survey 2022
Jaipur

India, 2022
Get Microdata
Reference ID
IND_2022_GSHS_v01
Collections
Global School-based Student Health Survey
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Created on
May 13, 2026
Last modified
May 13, 2026
Page views
759
Downloads
16
  • Study Description
  • Data Dictionary
  • Downloads
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • IND-Jaipur-2022

Frequency of mask wearing during COVID-19 (ot_covidmask)

Data file: IND-Jaipur-2022

Overview

Valid: 4109
Invalid: 190
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Width: 16
Range: 1 - 5
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
During the COVID-19 pandemic, how often did you wear a mask or other face covering to protect yourself or others from this disease when you were out in public?
Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Never 407
9.9%
2 Rarely 277
6.7%
3 Sometimes 278
6.8%
4 Most of the time 659
16%
5 Always 2488
60.6%
Sysmiss 190
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
NCD Microdata Repository

© NCD Microdata Repository, All Rights Reserved.