NCD Microdata Repository
An Online Microdata Catalog
  • Home
  • Microdata Catalog
  • Citations
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / GSHS / IND_2022_GSHS_V01 / variable [F2]
GSHS

Global School-Based Student Health Survey 2022
Jaipur

India, 2022
Get Microdata
Reference ID
IND_2022_GSHS_v01
Collections
Global School-based Student Health Survey
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Created on
May 13, 2026
Last modified
May 13, 2026
Page views
568
Downloads
12
  • Study Description
  • Data Dictionary
  • Downloads
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • IND-Jaipur-2022

Gambling in past 12 mos (ot_gamble)

Data file: IND-Jaipur-2022

Overview

Valid: 4125
Invalid: 174
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Width: 16
Range: 1 - 7
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
During the past 12 months, how many times did you gamble or bet on a sports team or when playing cards or a dice game, play the lottery, use the internet to gamble or bet, or gamble or bet on a game of personal skill, such as pool or a video game?
Categories
Value Category Cases
1 0 times 3344
81.1%
2 1 or 2 times 459
11.1%
3 3 to 5 times 151
3.7%
4 6 to 9 times 60
1.5%
5 10 to 19 times 47
1.1%
6 20 to 39 times 16
0.4%
7 40 or more times 48
1.2%
Sysmiss 174
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
NCD Microdata Repository

© NCD Microdata Repository, All Rights Reserved.