NCD Microdata Repository
An Online Microdata Catalog
  • Home
  • Microdata Catalog
  • Citations
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / GSHS / IND_2022_GSHS_V01 / variable [F2]
GSHS

Global School-Based Student Health Survey 2022
Jaipur

India, 2022
Get Microdata
Reference ID
IND_2022_GSHS_v01
Collections
Global School-based Student Health Survey
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Created on
May 13, 2026
Last modified
May 13, 2026
Page views
637
Downloads
16
  • Study Description
  • Data Dictionary
  • Downloads
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • IND-Jaipur-2022

Hours per day mobile phone used in past 7 days (ot_mobilehours)

Data file: IND-Jaipur-2022

Overview

Valid: 4131
Invalid: 168
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Width: 52
Range: 1 - 7
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
During the past 7 days, how many hours per day did you use your mobile phone to be on social media, for online communication, or to browse the internet?
Categories
Value Category Cases
1 I did not have a mobile phone during the past 7 days 783
19%
2 Less than one hour per day 1446
35%
3 1 to 2 hours per day 1342
32.5%
4 3 to 4 hours per day 358
8.7%
5 5 to 6 hours per day 126
3.1%
6 7 to 8 hours per day 29
0.7%
7 More than 8 hours per day 47
1.1%
Sysmiss 168
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
NCD Microdata Repository

© NCD Microdata Repository, All Rights Reserved.