NCD Microdata Repository
An Online Microdata Catalog
  • Home
  • Microdata Catalog
  • Citations
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / GSHS / IND_2022_GSHS_V01 / variable [F2]
GSHS

Global School-Based Student Health Survey 2022
Jaipur

India, 2022
Get Microdata
Reference ID
IND_2022_GSHS_v01
Collections
Global School-based Student Health Survey
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Created on
May 13, 2026
Last modified
May 13, 2026
Page views
601
Downloads
16
  • Study Description
  • Data Dictionary
  • Downloads
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • IND-Jaipur-2022

Hours of sleep on average school night (pa_sleep)

Data file: IND-Jaipur-2022

Overview

Valid: 4139
Invalid: 160
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Width: 16
Range: 1 - 8
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
On an average school night, how many hours of sleep do you get?
Categories
Value Category Cases
1 4 or less hours 664
16%
2 5 hours 454
11%
3 6 hours 1011
24.4%
4 7 hours 914
22.1%
5 8 hours 803
19.4%
6 9 hours 155
3.7%
7 10 hours 77
1.9%
8 11 or more hours 61
1.5%
Sysmiss 160
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
NCD Microdata Repository

© NCD Microdata Repository, All Rights Reserved.