NCD Microdata Repository
An Online Microdata Catalog
  • Home
  • Microdata Catalog
  • Citations
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / GSHS / IND_2022_GSHS_V01 / variable [F2]
GSHS

Global School-Based Student Health Survey 2022
Jaipur

India, 2022
Get Microdata
Reference ID
IND_2022_GSHS_v01
Collections
Global School-based Student Health Survey
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Created on
May 13, 2026
Last modified
May 13, 2026
Page views
717
Downloads
16
  • Study Description
  • Data Dictionary
  • Downloads
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • IND-Jaipur-2022

Time spent sitting per day (pa_sedentary)

Data file: IND-Jaipur-2022

Overview

Valid: 4154
Invalid: 145
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Width: 25
Range: 1 - 6
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
How much time do you spend during a typical or usual day sitting or lying down doing such things as watching television, playing computer games, talking with friends, using your mobile phone, traveling in a motor vehicle, napping, or doing other activities sitting or lying down, such as COUNTRY SPECIFIC EXAMPLES? (Do not count time spent sleeping at night.)
Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Less than 1 hour per day 1497
36%
2 1 to 2 hours per day 1605
38.6%
3 3 to 4 hours per day 655
15.8%
4 5 to 6 hours per day 200
4.8%
5 7 to 8 hours per day 101
2.4%
6 More than 8 hours per day 96
2.3%
Sysmiss 145
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
NCD Microdata Repository

© NCD Microdata Repository, All Rights Reserved.