NCD Microdata Repository
An Online Microdata Catalog
  • Home
  • Microdata Catalog
  • Citations
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / GSHS / IND_2022_GSHS_V01 / variable [F2]
GSHS

Global School-Based Student Health Survey 2022
Jaipur

India, 2022
Get Microdata
Reference ID
IND_2022_GSHS_v01
Collections
Global School-based Student Health Survey
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Created on
May 13, 2026
Last modified
May 13, 2026
Page views
556
Downloads
12
  • Study Description
  • Data Dictionary
  • Downloads
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • IND-Jaipur-2022

Walk or bike to school past 7 days (pa_toschool)

Data file: IND-Jaipur-2022

Overview

Valid: 4167
Invalid: 132
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Width: 10
Range: 1 - 8
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
During the past 7 days, on how many days did you walk or ride a bicycle to or from school?
Categories
Value Category Cases
1 0 days 1674
40.2%
2 1 day 275
6.6%
3 2 days 153
3.7%
4 3 days 140
3.4%
5 4 days 109
2.6%
6 5 days 95
2.3%
7 6 days 233
5.6%
8 7 days 1488
35.7%
Sysmiss 132
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
NCD Microdata Repository

© NCD Microdata Repository, All Rights Reserved.