NCD Microdata Repository
An Online Microdata Catalog
  • Home
  • Microdata Catalog
  • Citations
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / GSHS / IND_2022_GSHS_V01 / variable [F2]
GSHS

Global School-Based Student Health Survey 2022
Jaipur

India, 2022
Get Microdata
Reference ID
IND_2022_GSHS_v01
Collections
Global School-based Student Health Survey
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Created on
May 13, 2026
Last modified
May 13, 2026
Page views
737
Downloads
16
  • Study Description
  • Data Dictionary
  • Downloads
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • IND-Jaipur-2022

Physical activity past 7 days (pa_days)

Data file: IND-Jaipur-2022

Overview

Valid: 4140
Invalid: 159
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Width: 10
Range: 1 - 8
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Question pretext
The next 4 questions ask about physical activity. Physical activity is any activity that increases your heart rate and makes you breathe hard. Physical activity can be done in sports, playing with friends, walking to school, or in physical education class. Some examples of physical activity are running, fast walking, biking, dancing, football, and COUNTRY SPECIFIC EXAMPLES.
Literal question
During the past 7 days, on how many days were you physically active for a total of at least 60 minutes per day? ADD UP ALL THE TIME YOU SPENT IN ANY KIND OF PHYSICAL ACTIVITY EACH DAY.
Categories
Value Category Cases
1 0 days 1673
40.4%
2 1 day 558
13.5%
3 2 days 328
7.9%
4 3 days 238
5.7%
5 4 days 212
5.1%
6 5 days 185
4.5%
7 6 days 150
3.6%
8 7 days 796
19.2%
Sysmiss 159
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
NCD Microdata Repository

© NCD Microdata Repository, All Rights Reserved.