NCD Microdata Repository
An Online Microdata Catalog
  • Home
  • Microdata Catalog
  • Citations
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / GSHS / IND_2022_GSHS_V01 / variable [F2]
GSHS

Global School-Based Student Health Survey 2022
Jaipur

India, 2022
Get Microdata
Reference ID
IND_2022_GSHS_v01
Collections
Global School-based Student Health Survey
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Created on
May 13, 2026
Last modified
May 13, 2026
Page views
741
Downloads
16
  • Study Description
  • Data Dictionary
  • Downloads
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • IND-Jaipur-2022

Lifetime use of illegal injectable drugs (dr_injectlife)

Data file: IND-Jaipur-2022

Overview

Valid: 4242
Invalid: 57
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Width: 16
Range: 1 - 6
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
During your life, how many times have you used a needle to inject any illegal drug into your body?
Categories
Value Category Cases
1 0 times 3706
87.4%
2 1 or 2 times 328
7.7%
3 3 to 5 times 95
2.2%
4 6 to 9 times 45
1.1%
5 10 to 19 times 25
0.6%
6 20 or more times 43
1%
Sysmiss 57
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
NCD Microdata Repository

© NCD Microdata Repository, All Rights Reserved.