NCD Microdata Repository
An Online Microdata Catalog
  • Home
  • Microdata Catalog
  • Citations
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / GSHS / IND_2022_GSHS_V01 / variable [F2]
GSHS

Global School-Based Student Health Survey 2022
Jaipur

India, 2022
Get Microdata
Reference ID
IND_2022_GSHS_v01
Collections
Global School-based Student Health Survey
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Created on
May 13, 2026
Last modified
May 13, 2026
Page views
754
Downloads
16
  • Study Description
  • Data Dictionary
  • Downloads
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • IND-Jaipur-2022

Seeing ads aboutu alcohol problems in past 30 days (al_adsalcprob)

Data file: IND-Jaipur-2022

Overview

Valid: 4193
Invalid: 106
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Width: 12
Range: 1 - 5
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
During the past 30 days, how often did you see, read, or hear any advertisements about health problems caused by drinking alcohol?
Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Never 1509
36%
2 Rarely 943
22.5%
3 Sometimes 1080
25.8%
4 Almost daily 444
10.6%
5 Daily 217
5.2%
Sysmiss 106
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
NCD Microdata Repository

© NCD Microdata Repository, All Rights Reserved.