NCD Microdata Repository
An Online Microdata Catalog
  • Home
  • Microdata Catalog
  • Citations
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / GSHS / IND_2022_GSHS_V01 / variable [F2]
GSHS

Global School-Based Student Health Survey 2022
Jaipur

India, 2022
Get Microdata
Reference ID
IND_2022_GSHS_v01
Collections
Global School-based Student Health Survey
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Created on
May 13, 2026
Last modified
May 13, 2026
Page views
585
Downloads
12
  • Study Description
  • Data Dictionary
  • Downloads
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • IND-Jaipur-2022

Usual source of alchohol in past 30 days (al_source)

Data file: IND-Jaipur-2022

Overview

Valid: 4113
Invalid: 186
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Width: 53
Range: 1 - 7
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
During the past 30 days, how did you usually get the alcohol you drank?
Categories
Value Category Cases
1 I did not drink alcohol during the past 30 days 3946
95.9%
2 I bought it in a store, shop, or from a street vendor 38
0.9%
3 I gave someone else money to buy it for me 29
0.7%
4 I got it from my friends 39
0.9%
5 I got it from my family 41
1%
6 I stole it or got it without permission 7
0.2%
7 I got it some other way 13
0.3%
Sysmiss 186
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
NCD Microdata Repository

© NCD Microdata Repository, All Rights Reserved.