NCD Microdata Repository
An Online Microdata Catalog
  • Home
  • Microdata Catalog
  • Citations
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / GSHS / IND_2022_GSHS_V01 / variable [F2]
GSHS

Global School-Based Student Health Survey 2022
Jaipur

India, 2022
Get Microdata
Reference ID
IND_2022_GSHS_v01
Collections
Global School-based Student Health Survey
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Created on
May 13, 2026
Last modified
May 13, 2026
Page views
564
Downloads
12
  • Study Description
  • Data Dictionary
  • Downloads
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • IND-Jaipur-2022

Average number of drinks per day (al_drinks)

Data file: IND-Jaipur-2022

Overview

Valid: 4186
Invalid: 113
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Width: 47
Range: 1 - 7
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
During the past 30 days, on the days you drank alcohol, how many drinks did you usually drink per day?
Categories
Value Category Cases
1 I did not drink alcohol during the past 30 days 4007
95.7%
2 Less than one drink 66
1.6%
3 1 drink 66
1.6%
4 2 drinks 26
0.6%
5 3 drinks 10
0.2%
6 4 drinks 2
0%
7 5 or more drinks 9
0.2%
Sysmiss 113
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
NCD Microdata Repository

© NCD Microdata Repository, All Rights Reserved.