NCD Microdata Repository
An Online Microdata Catalog
  • Home
  • Microdata Catalog
  • Citations
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / GSHS / IND_2022_GSHS_V01 / variable [F2]
GSHS

Global School-Based Student Health Survey 2022
Jaipur

India, 2022
Get Microdata
Reference ID
IND_2022_GSHS_v01
Collections
Global School-based Student Health Survey
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Created on
May 13, 2026
Last modified
May 13, 2026
Page views
616
Downloads
16
  • Study Description
  • Data Dictionary
  • Downloads
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • IND-Jaipur-2022

Initiation of alcohol use (al_age)

Data file: IND-Jaipur-2022

Overview

Valid: 3850
Invalid: 449
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Width: 57
Range: 1 - 8
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
How old were you when you had your first drink of alcohol other than a few sips?
Categories
Value Category Cases
1 I have never had a drink of alcohol other than a few sips 3505
91%
2 7 years old or younger 106
2.8%
3 8 or 9 years old 50
1.3%
4 10 or 11 years old 31
0.8%
5 12 or 13 years old 47
1.2%
6 14 or 15 years old 65
1.7%
7 16 or 17 years old 37
1%
8 18 years old or older 9
0.2%
Sysmiss 449
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
NCD Microdata Repository

© NCD Microdata Repository, All Rights Reserved.