NCD Microdata Repository
An Online Microdata Catalog
  • Home
  • Microdata Catalog
  • Citations
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / GSHS / IND_2022_GSHS_V01 / variable [F2]
GSHS

Global School-Based Student Health Survey 2022
Jaipur

India, 2022
Get Microdata
Reference ID
IND_2022_GSHS_v01
Collections
Global School-based Student Health Survey
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Created on
May 13, 2026
Last modified
May 13, 2026
Page views
630
Downloads
16
  • Study Description
  • Data Dictionary
  • Downloads
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • IND-Jaipur-2022

Second-hand smoke exposure in indoor public places in past 7 days (to_smokeinside)

Data file: IND-Jaipur-2022

Overview

Valid: 4236
Invalid: 63
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Width: 10
Range: 1 - 8
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
During the past 7 days, on how many days did someone smoke in your presence, inside an indoor public place other than your home, such as a school, shops, restaurants, shopping malls, or movie theaters?
Categories
Value Category Cases
1 0 days 3272
77.2%
2 1 day 338
8%
3 2 days 203
4.8%
4 3 days 119
2.8%
5 4 days 70
1.7%
6 5 days 50
1.2%
7 6 days 15
0.4%
8 7 days 169
4%
Sysmiss 63
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
NCD Microdata Repository

© NCD Microdata Repository, All Rights Reserved.