NCD Microdata Repository
An Online Microdata Catalog
  • Home
  • Microdata Catalog
  • Citations
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / GSHS / IND_2022_GSHS_V01 / variable [F2]
GSHS

Global School-Based Student Health Survey 2022
Jaipur

India, 2022
Get Microdata
Reference ID
IND_2022_GSHS_v01
Collections
Global School-based Student Health Survey
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Created on
May 13, 2026
Last modified
May 13, 2026
Page views
559
Downloads
12
  • Study Description
  • Data Dictionary
  • Downloads
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • IND-Jaipur-2022

Packaging of last cigarette purchase in past 30 days (to_buycig)

Data file: IND-Jaipur-2022

Overview

Valid: 4238
Invalid: 61
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Width: 48
Range: 1 - 6
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
The last time you bought cigarettes during the past 30 days, how did you buy them?
Categories
Value Category Cases
1 I did not buy cigarettes during the past 30 days 3972
93.7%
2 I bought them in a pack 112
2.6%
3 I bought individual sticks (singles) 88
2.1%
4 I bought them in a carton 23
0.5%
5 I bought tobacco and rolled my own 9
0.2%
6 I bought them some other way 34
0.8%
Sysmiss 61
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
NCD Microdata Repository

© NCD Microdata Repository, All Rights Reserved.