NCD Microdata Repository
An Online Microdata Catalog
  • Home
  • Microdata Catalog
  • Citations
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / GSHS / IND_2022_GSHS_V01 / variable [F2]
GSHS

Global School-Based Student Health Survey 2022
Jaipur

India, 2022
Get Microdata
Reference ID
IND_2022_GSHS_v01
Collections
Global School-based Student Health Survey
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Created on
May 13, 2026
Last modified
May 13, 2026
Page views
811
Downloads
17
  • Study Description
  • Data Dictionary
  • Downloads
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • IND-Jaipur-2022

Current cigarette use (to_dayscig)

Data file: IND-Jaipur-2022

Overview

Valid: 4181
Invalid: 118
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Width: 13
Range: 1 - 7
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
During the past 30 days, on how many days did you smoke cigarettes?
Categories
Value Category Cases
1 0 days 4010
95.9%
2 1 or 2 days 66
1.6%
3 3 to 5 days 29
0.7%
4 6 to 9 days 23
0.6%
5 10 to 19 days 21
0.5%
6 20 to 29 days 11
0.3%
7 All 30 days 21
0.5%
Sysmiss 118
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
NCD Microdata Repository

© NCD Microdata Repository, All Rights Reserved.