NCD Microdata Repository
An Online Microdata Catalog
  • Home
  • Microdata Catalog
  • Citations
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / GSHS / IND_2022_GSHS_V01 / variable [F2]
GSHS

Global School-Based Student Health Survey 2022
Jaipur

India, 2022
Get Microdata
Reference ID
IND_2022_GSHS_v01
Collections
Global School-based Student Health Survey
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Created on
May 13, 2026
Last modified
May 13, 2026
Page views
802
Downloads
17
  • Study Description
  • Data Dictionary
  • Downloads
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • IND-Jaipur-2022

Felt depressed in past 12 mos (mh_depressed)

Data file: IND-Jaipur-2022

Overview

Valid: 4212
Invalid: 87
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Width: 16
Range: 1 - 5
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
During the past 12 months, how often did you feel down, depressed, or hopeless or have little interest in or get much pleasure from doing things?
Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Never 1487
35.3%
2 Rarely 1221
29%
3 Sometimes 988
23.5%
4 Most of the time 366
8.7%
5 Always 150
3.6%
Sysmiss 87
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
NCD Microdata Repository

© NCD Microdata Repository, All Rights Reserved.