NCD Microdata Repository
An Online Microdata Catalog
  • Home
  • Microdata Catalog
  • Citations
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / GSHS / IND_2022_GSHS_V01 / variable [F2]
GSHS

Global School-Based Student Health Survey 2022
Jaipur

India, 2022
Get Microdata
Reference ID
IND_2022_GSHS_v01
Collections
Global School-based Student Health Survey
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Created on
May 13, 2026
Last modified
May 13, 2026
Page views
555
Downloads
12
  • Study Description
  • Data Dictionary
  • Downloads
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • IND-Jaipur-2022

Helmet use in past 30 days (in_helmetriding)

Data file: IND-Jaipur-2022

Overview

Valid: 4225
Invalid: 74
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Width: 77
Range: 1 - 6
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
During the past 30 days, how often did you wear a helmet when riding on a motorcycle driven by someone else?
Categories
Value Category Cases
1 I did not ride on a motorcycle driven by someone else during the past 30 days 897
21.2%
2 Never 754
17.8%
3 Rarely 480
11.4%
4 Sometimes 499
11.8%
5 Most of the time 486
11.5%
6 Always 1109
26.2%
Sysmiss 74
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
NCD Microdata Repository

© NCD Microdata Repository, All Rights Reserved.