NCD Microdata Repository
An Online Microdata Catalog
  • Home
  • Microdata Catalog
  • Citations
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / GSHS / IND_2022_GSHS_V01 / variable [F2]
GSHS

Global School-Based Student Health Survey 2022
Jaipur

India, 2022
Get Microdata
Reference ID
IND_2022_GSHS_v01
Collections
Global School-based Student Health Survey
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Created on
May 13, 2026
Last modified
May 13, 2026
Page views
539
Downloads
12
  • Study Description
  • Data Dictionary
  • Downloads
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • IND-Jaipur-2022

Bullied not at school in past 12 months (in_bullnosch)

Data file: IND-Jaipur-2022

Overview

Valid: 4204
Invalid: 95
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Width: 10
Range: 1 - 2
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Question pretext
The next 3 questions ask about bullying. Bullying occurs when one or more students or other people about your age say or do hurtful or mean things. Bullying can occur when someone teases, threatens, ignores, spreads rumors about, calls someone a bad name, makes sexual remarks, or hits, shoves, or hurts another person over and over again. It is not bullying when two people of about the same strength or power argue or fight or tease each other in a friendly way.
Literal question
During the past 12 months, were you bullied when you were not on school property?
Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Yes 530
12.6%
2 No 3674
87.4%
Sysmiss 95
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
NCD Microdata Repository

© NCD Microdata Repository, All Rights Reserved.