NCD Microdata Repository
An Online Microdata Catalog
  • Home
  • Microdata Catalog
  • Citations
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / GSHS / IND_2022_GSHS_V01 / variable [F2]
GSHS

Global School-Based Student Health Survey 2022
Jaipur

India, 2022
Get Microdata
Reference ID
IND_2022_GSHS_v01
Collections
Global School-based Student Health Survey
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Created on
May 13, 2026
Last modified
May 13, 2026
Page views
732
Downloads
16
  • Study Description
  • Data Dictionary
  • Downloads
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • IND-Jaipur-2022

Bullied at school in past 12 mos (in_bullsch)

Data file: IND-Jaipur-2022

Overview

Valid: 4206
Invalid: 93
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Width: 10
Range: 1 - 2
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Question pretext
The next 3 questions ask about bullying. Bullying occurs when one or more students or other people about your age say or do hurtful or mean things. Bullying can occur when someone teases, threatens, ignores, spreads rumors about, calls someone a bad name, makes sexual remarks, or hits, shoves, or hurts another person over and over again. It is not bullying when two people of about the same strength or power argue or fight or tease each other in a friendly way.
Literal question
During the past 12 months, were you bullied on school property?
Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Yes 560
13.3%
2 No 3646
86.7%
Sysmiss 93
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
NCD Microdata Repository

© NCD Microdata Repository, All Rights Reserved.