NCD Microdata Repository
An Online Microdata Catalog
  • Home
  • Microdata Catalog
  • Citations
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / GSHS / IND_2022_GSHS_V01 / variable [F2]
GSHS

Global School-Based Student Health Survey 2022
Jaipur

India, 2022
Get Microdata
Reference ID
IND_2022_GSHS_v01
Collections
Global School-based Student Health Survey
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Created on
May 13, 2026
Last modified
May 13, 2026
Page views
764
Downloads
16
  • Study Description
  • Data Dictionary
  • Downloads
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • IND-Jaipur-2022

Cause of serious injury (in_causeinj)

Data file: IND-Jaipur-2022

Overview

Valid: 3916
Invalid: 383
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Width: 59
Range: 1 - 8
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
During the past 12 months, what was the major cause of the most serious injury that happened to you?
Categories
Value Category Cases
1 I was not seriously injured during the past 12 months 2717
69.4%
2 I was in a motor vehicle accident or hit by a motor vehicle 230
5.9%
3 I fell 429
11%
4 Something fell on me or hit me 128
3.3%
5 I was attacked or abused or was fighting with someone 37
0.9%
6 I was in a fire or too near a flame or something hot 36
0.9%
7 I breathed or swallowed something bad for me 18
0.5%
8 Something else caused my injury 321
8.2%
Sysmiss 383
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
NCD Microdata Repository

© NCD Microdata Repository, All Rights Reserved.