NCD Microdata Repository
An Online Microdata Catalog
  • Home
  • Microdata Catalog
  • Citations
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / GSHS / IND_2022_GSHS_V01 / variable [F2]
GSHS

Global School-Based Student Health Survey 2022
Jaipur

India, 2022
Get Microdata
Reference ID
IND_2022_GSHS_v01
Collections
Global School-based Student Health Survey
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Created on
May 13, 2026
Last modified
May 13, 2026
Page views
540
Downloads
12
  • Study Description
  • Data Dictionary
  • Downloads
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • IND-Jaipur-2022

Serious injury in past 12 mos (in_timesinj)

Data file: IND-Jaipur-2022

Overview

Valid: 3802
Invalid: 497
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Width: 16
Range: 1 - 8
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Question pretext
The next 3 questions ask about serious injuries that happened to you. An injury is serious when it makes you miss at least one full day of usual activities (such as school, sports, or a job) or requires treatment by a doctor or nurse.
Literal question
During the past 12 months, how many times were you seriously injured?
Categories
Value Category Cases
1 0 times 1865
49.1%
2 1 time 756
19.9%
3 2 or 3 times 633
16.6%
4 4 or 5 times 237
6.2%
5 6 or 7 times 90
2.4%
6 8 or 9 times 46
1.2%
7 10 or 11 times 49
1.3%
8 12 or more times 126
3.3%
Sysmiss 497
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
NCD Microdata Repository

© NCD Microdata Repository, All Rights Reserved.