NCD Microdata Repository
An Online Microdata Catalog
  • Home
  • Microdata Catalog
  • Citations
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / GSHS / IND_2022_GSHS_V01 / variable [F2]
GSHS

Global School-Based Student Health Survey 2022
Jaipur

India, 2022
Get Microdata
Reference ID
IND_2022_GSHS_v01
Collections
Global School-based Student Health Survey
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Created on
May 13, 2026
Last modified
May 13, 2026
Page views
619
Downloads
16
  • Study Description
  • Data Dictionary
  • Downloads
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • IND-Jaipur-2022

Tooth brushing (hy_clteeth)

Data file: IND-Jaipur-2022

Overview

Valid: 4244
Invalid: 55
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Width: 57
Range: 1 - 5
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
During the past 30 days, how many times per day did you usually clean or brush your teeth?
Categories
Value Category Cases
1 I did not clean or brush my teeth during the past 30 days 146
3.4%
2 Less than 1 time per day 267
6.3%
3 1 time per day 2300
54.2%
4 2 times per day 1342
31.6%
5 3 or more times per day 189
4.5%
Sysmiss 55
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
NCD Microdata Repository

© NCD Microdata Repository, All Rights Reserved.