NCD Microdata Repository
An Online Microdata Catalog
  • Home
  • Microdata Catalog
  • Citations
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / GSHS / IND_2022_GSHS_V01 / variable [F2]
GSHS

Global School-Based Student Health Survey 2022
Jaipur

India, 2022
Get Microdata
Reference ID
IND_2022_GSHS_v01
Collections
Global School-based Student Health Survey
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Created on
May 13, 2026
Last modified
May 13, 2026
Page views
658
Downloads
16
  • Study Description
  • Data Dictionary
  • Downloads
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • IND-Jaipur-2022

Sugar-sweetened beverage consumption past 7 days (db_ssb)

Data file: IND-Jaipur-2022

Overview

Valid: 4229
Invalid: 70
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Width: 61
Range: 1 - 7
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Question pretext
For this question, DO NOT COUNT carbonated soft drinks measured in the previous question or diet or no calorie drinks.
Literal question
During the past 7 days, how many times did you drink a can, bottle, or glass of a sugar-sweetened drink?
Categories
Value Category Cases
1 I did not drink sugar-sweetened drinks during the past 7 days 1598
37.8%
2 1 to 3 times during the past 7 days 1126
26.6%
3 4 to 6 times during the past 7 days 325
7.7%
4 1 time per day 752
17.8%
5 2 times per day 294
7%
6 3 times per day 73
1.7%
7 4 or more times per day 61
1.4%
Sysmiss 70
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
NCD Microdata Repository

© NCD Microdata Repository, All Rights Reserved.