NCD Microdata Repository
An Online Microdata Catalog
  • Home
  • Microdata Catalog
  • Citations
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / GSHS / IND_2022_GSHS_V01 / variable [F2]
GSHS

Global School-Based Student Health Survey 2022
Jaipur

India, 2022
Get Microdata
Reference ID
IND_2022_GSHS_v01
Collections
Global School-based Student Health Survey
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Created on
May 13, 2026
Last modified
May 13, 2026
Page views
654
Downloads
16
  • Study Description
  • Data Dictionary
  • Downloads
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • IND-Jaipur-2022

How often went hungry (db_hungry)

Data file: IND-Jaipur-2022

Overview

Valid: 4237
Invalid: 62
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Width: 16
Range: 1 - 5
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
During the past 30 days, how often did you go hungry because there was not enough food in your home?
Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Never 2806
66.2%
2 Rarely 705
16.6%
3 Sometimes 511
12.1%
4 Most of the time 121
2.9%
5 Always 94
2.2%
Sysmiss 62
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
NCD Microdata Repository

© NCD Microdata Repository, All Rights Reserved.