NCD Microdata Repository
An Online Microdata Catalog
  • Home
  • Microdata Catalog
  • Citations
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / GSHS / JAM_2023_GSHS_V01 / variable [F1]
GSHS

Global School-Based Student Health Survey 2023
St Catherine Parish

Jamaica, 2023
Get Microdata
Reference ID
JAM_2023_GSHS_v01
Producer(s)
National Council on Drug Abuse
Collections
Global School-based Student Health Survey
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Created on
May 13, 2026
Last modified
May 13, 2026
Page views
538
Downloads
9
  • Study Description
  • Data Dictionary
  • Downloads
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • JAM-St-Cath-2023

Parents know after school activity in past 30 days (pf_parknowaftersch)

Data file: JAM-St-Cath-2023

Overview

Valid: 2886
Invalid: 155
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Width: 16
Range: 1 - 5
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
During the past 30 days, how often did your parents or guardians really know where you were most afternoons after school?
Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Never 437
15.1%
2 Rarely 318
11%
3 Sometimes 382
13.2%
4 Most of the time 445
15.4%
5 Always 1304
45.2%
Sysmiss 155
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
NCD Microdata Repository

© NCD Microdata Repository, All Rights Reserved.