NCD Microdata Repository
An Online Microdata Catalog
  • Home
  • Microdata Catalog
  • Citations
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / GSHS / JAM_2023_GSHS_V01 / variable [F1]
GSHS

Global School-Based Student Health Survey 2023
St Catherine Parish

Jamaica, 2023
Get Microdata
Reference ID
JAM_2023_GSHS_v01
Producer(s)
National Council on Drug Abuse
Collections
Global School-based Student Health Survey
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Created on
May 13, 2026
Last modified
May 13, 2026
Page views
476
Downloads
8
  • Study Description
  • Data Dictionary
  • Downloads
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • JAM-St-Cath-2023

Physical education per week (pa_pe)

Data file: JAM-St-Cath-2023

Overview

Valid: 2789
Invalid: 252
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Width: 14
Range: 1 - 6
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
During this school year, on how many days did you go to physical education (PE) class each week?
Categories
Value Category Cases
1 0 days 1162
41.7%
2 1 day 898
32.2%
3 2 days 141
5.1%
4 3 days 95
3.4%
5 4 days 66
2.4%
6 5 or more days 427
15.3%
Sysmiss 252
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
NCD Microdata Repository

© NCD Microdata Repository, All Rights Reserved.