NCD Microdata Repository
An Online Microdata Catalog
  • Home
  • Microdata Catalog
  • Citations
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / GSHS / JAM_2023_GSHS_V01 / variable [F1]
GSHS

Global School-Based Student Health Survey 2023
St Catherine Parish

Jamaica, 2023
Get Microdata
Reference ID
JAM_2023_GSHS_v01
Producer(s)
National Council on Drug Abuse
Collections
Global School-based Student Health Survey
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Created on
May 13, 2026
Last modified
May 13, 2026
Page views
537
Downloads
9
  • Study Description
  • Data Dictionary
  • Downloads
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • JAM-St-Cath-2023

Walk or bike to school past 7 days (pa_toschool)

Data file: JAM-St-Cath-2023

Overview

Valid: 2863
Invalid: 178
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Width: 10
Range: 1 - 8
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
During the past 7 days, on how many days did you walk or ride a bicycle to or from school?
Categories
Value Category Cases
1 0 days 1865
65.1%
2 1 day 176
6.1%
3 2 days 104
3.6%
4 3 days 87
3%
5 4 days 62
2.2%
6 5 days 197
6.9%
7 6 days 48
1.7%
8 7 days 324
11.3%
Sysmiss 178
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
NCD Microdata Repository

© NCD Microdata Repository, All Rights Reserved.