NCD Microdata Repository
An Online Microdata Catalog
  • Home
  • Microdata Catalog
  • Citations
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / GSHS / JAM_2023_GSHS_V01 / variable [F1]
GSHS

Global School-Based Student Health Survey 2023
St Catherine Parish

Jamaica, 2023
Get Microdata
Reference ID
JAM_2023_GSHS_v01
Producer(s)
National Council on Drug Abuse
Collections
Global School-based Student Health Survey
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Created on
May 13, 2026
Last modified
May 13, 2026
Page views
491
Downloads
8
  • Study Description
  • Data Dictionary
  • Downloads
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • JAM-St-Cath-2023

Current cigarette use (to_dayscig)

Data file: JAM-St-Cath-2023

Overview

Valid: 2892
Invalid: 149
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Width: 13
Range: 1 - 7
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
During the past 30 days, on how many days did you smoke cigarettes?
Categories
Value Category Cases
1 0 days 2458
85%
2 1 or 2 days 237
8.2%
3 3 to 5 days 77
2.7%
4 6 to 9 days 41
1.4%
5 10 to 19 days 41
1.4%
6 20 to 29 days 13
0.4%
7 All 30 days 25
0.9%
Sysmiss 149
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
NCD Microdata Repository

© NCD Microdata Repository, All Rights Reserved.