NCD Microdata Repository
An Online Microdata Catalog
  • Home
  • Microdata Catalog
  • Citations
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / GSHS / JAM_2023_GSHS_V01 / variable [F1]
GSHS

Global School-Based Student Health Survey 2023
St Catherine Parish

Jamaica, 2023
Get Microdata
Reference ID
JAM_2023_GSHS_v01
Producer(s)
National Council on Drug Abuse
Collections
Global School-based Student Health Survey
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Created on
May 13, 2026
Last modified
May 13, 2026
Page views
492
Downloads
8
  • Study Description
  • Data Dictionary
  • Downloads
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • JAM-St-Cath-2023

Physical fighting in past 12 mos (in_fight)

Data file: JAM-St-Cath-2023

Overview

Valid: 2856
Invalid: 185
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Width: 16
Range: 1 - 8
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Question pretext
The next question asks about physical fights. A physical fight occurs when two students of about the same strength or power choose to fight each other.
Literal question
During the past 12 months, how many times were you in a physical fight?
Categories
Value Category Cases
1 0 times 1953
68.4%
2 1 time 452
15.8%
3 2 or 3 times 247
8.6%
4 4 or 5 times 69
2.4%
5 6 or 7 times 38
1.3%
6 8 or 9 times 26
0.9%
7 10 or 11 times 19
0.7%
8 12 or more times 52
1.8%
Sysmiss 185
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
NCD Microdata Repository

© NCD Microdata Repository, All Rights Reserved.